• Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
  • £
  • Login

StarTech.com ET1000S40LC2 network media converter

IN STOCK
£341.86
FREE UK Delivery
Add to Wish List
PayPal Credit
£16.41

a month
24 months
14.9 % APR
Representative
Finance StarTech.com ET1000S40LC2 network media converter from £9.05 per month
£11.71

a month
48 months
19.9 % APR
Representative
£14.40

a month
36 months
19.9 % APR
Representative
£19.86

a month
24 months
19.9 % APR
Representative

StarTech.com ET1000S40LC2 network media converter

In Stock - Dispatched today for delivery if ordered  More

Electronics

Items ordered through the electronics section are shipped via one of our distributors and not directly from Shopto.net, shipping times are normally next day but can be up to 2 depending on the item.On dispatch you can expect to receive your order the next business day (Monday –Friday) couriers may vary.

Please note this will exclude some areas of Scotland which can take up to two working days for delivery.



The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

(0 Reviews)
Vote
Vote
Thank you for leaving a review
leave your review

You can only rate each product once, however you may add as many reviews as you like - but you cannot edit a review once it has been posted.

Posting of defamatory or abusive comments in your reviews will not be tolerated and may result in you being banned from the ShopTo.Net website.

If adding a rating please rate the product and not our service / postage / faulty product / stock or anything else!

Please do not post prices in your reviews - any review with a price in it will be deleted

Story
Gameplay
Graphics
Audio
Single Player
Multiplayer
Longevity
Would you recommend this product :


 
Reward Points
3418
Points value
  • Bronze
  • Silver
  • Gold


The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Tech Specs

Data transfer rate (max)2000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface1000Base-T
Fiber optic connectorLC
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Duplex systemFull, Half
Ethernet LAN data rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit
Converter output interface1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
DC-in jackY
Wavelength1310 nm
Maximum transfer distance40000 m
Fiber mode structureSingle-mode
Plug and PlayY
Mean time between failures (MTBF)65000 h
InternalN
Colour of productBlack
Output voltage12 V
Output current1 A
External power adapterY
ManualY
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 60 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)10 - 90 %
RoHS complianceY
CertificationCE, FCC
Weight620 g
Package weight700 g
Dimensions (WxDxH)95 x 160 x 20 mm
Full duplexY

Please describe the nature of the abuse:

Recommend this offer to your friend and earn £1. Once you sent your recommendation your friend will have 7 days to make a purchase for you to earn £1. You can see status of your recommendations under My Account / Recommendation section.


Friend’s email address:


Add your personal message:


Buy StarTech.com ET1000S40LC2 network media converter ELECTRONICS
StarTech.com ET1000S40LC2 network media converter

The ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 40 km) enables you to extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single-mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).A