• Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
  • £
  • Login

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC -

IN STOCK
£101.86
FREE UK Delivery
Add to Wish List
PayPal Credit
£9.15

a month
12 months
14.9 % APR
Representative
Finance  StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - from £10.50 per month
From £20.89 a month

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC -

In Stock - Dispatched today for delivery if ordered  More

Electronics

Items ordered through the electronics section are shipped via one of our distributors and not directly from Shopto.net, shipping times are normally next day but can be up to 2 depending on the item.On dispatch you can expect to receive your order the next business day (Monday –Friday) couriers may vary.

Please note this will exclude some areas of Scotland which can take up to two working days for delivery.


This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance
The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions.

(0 Reviews)
Vote
Vote
Thank you for leaving a review
leave your review

You can only rate each product once, however you may add as many reviews as you like - but you cannot edit a review once it has been posted.

Posting of defamatory or abusive comments in your reviews will not be tolerated and may result in you being banned from the ShopTo.Net website.

If adding a rating please rate the product and not our service / postage / faulty product / stock or anything else!

Please do not post prices in your reviews - any review with a price in it will be deleted

Story
Gameplay
Graphics
Audio
Single Player
Multiplayer
Longevity
Would you recommend this product :


 
Reward Points
1018
Points value
  • Bronze
  • Silver
  • Gold
This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance
The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility
Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network. It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multi-mode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience
The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Summary Description:
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m. Data transfer rate (max): 1000 Mbit/s, Converter input interface: 1000Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10Base-T, Fiber optic connector: LC. Connectivity technology: Wired. Wavelength: 850 nm, Maximum transfer distance: 550m, Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode. LED indicators: Activity, Link, Power, Colour of product: Black, Housing material: Steel. Input voltage: 100-240V, Input current: 1A, Output voltage: 5V

Tech Specs

Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface1000Base-T, 100Base-TX, 10Base-T
Fiber optic connectorLC
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z
Auto MDI/MDI-XY
Duplex systemFull
Ethernet LAN data rates10, 100, 1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface typeGigabit
Converter output interface1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
DC-in jackY
Wavelength850 nm
Maximum transfer distance550 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Jumbo frames supportY
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM)N
Mean time between failures (MTBF)50000 h
InternalN
LED indicatorsActivity, Link, Power
Colour of productBlack
Housing materialSteel
Input voltage100-240 V
Input current1 A
Output voltage5 V
Output current2 A
External power adapterY
Plug typeType N (BR)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) supportN
ManualY
Data transfer rate1000 Mbit/s
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-10 - 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)5 - 95 %
RoHS complianceY
CertificationCE, FCC
Width70 mm
Depth97 mm
Height26 mm
Weight200 g
Package width140 mm
Package depth285 mm
Package height70 mm
Package weight520 g

Please describe the nature of the abuse:

Recommend this offer to your friend and earn £1. Once you sent your recommendation your friend will have 7 days to make a purchase for you to earn £1. You can see status of your recommendations under My Account / Recommendation section.


Friend’s email address:


Add your personal message:


Buy  StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - ELECTRONICS
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC -

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multi-mode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection