• Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
  • £
  • Login

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

IN STOCK
£251.86
FREE UK Delivery
Add to Wish List
PayPal Credit
£12.09

a month
24 months
14.9 % APR
Representative
Finance StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM from £7.44 per month
£9.32

a month
48 months
19.9 % APR
Representative
£11.46

a month
36 months
19.9 % APR
Representative
£15.81

a month
24 months
19.9 % APR
Representative

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

In Stock - Dispatched today for delivery if ordered  More

Electronics

Items ordered through the electronics section are shipped via one of our distributors and not directly from Shopto.net, shipping times are normally next day but can be up to 2 depending on the item.On dispatch you can expect to receive your order the next business day (Monday –Friday) couriers may vary.

Please note this will exclude some areas of Scotland which can take up to two working days for delivery.


This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed
Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure.

(0 Reviews)
Vote
Vote
Thank you for leaving a review
leave your review

You can only rate each product once, however you may add as many reviews as you like - but you cannot edit a review once it has been posted.

Posting of defamatory or abusive comments in your reviews will not be tolerated and may result in you being banned from the ShopTo.Net website.

If adding a rating please rate the product and not our service / postage / faulty product / stock or anything else!

Please do not post prices in your reviews - any review with a price in it will be deleted

Story
Gameplay
Graphics
Audio
Single Player
Multiplayer
Longevity
Would you recommend this product :


 
Reward Points
2518
Points value
  • Bronze
  • Silver
  • Gold
This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed
Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation
The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities
The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Summary Description:
StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM. Connectivity technology: Wired, Host interface: PCI-E, Interface: Fiber. Data transfer rate (max): 10000 Mbit/s. Chipset: Intel 82599, Networking standards: IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq, IEEE 802.3x, Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LRM, 10GBASE-SR. Colour of product: Black. Windows operating systems supported: Windows 10 Education, Windows 10 Education x64, Windows 10 Enterprise, Windows 10 Enterprise x64, Wi, Server operating systems supported: Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012, Windows Server 2012 R2

Tech Specs

Connectivity technologyWired
InternalY
Host interfacePCI-E
InterfaceFiber
Fiber ports quantity1
Fiber optic connectorSFP+
PCI version2.0
Data transfer rate (max)10000 Mbit/s
Full duplexY
ChipsetIntel 82599
Networking standardsIEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3aq,IEEE 802.3x
Flow control supportY
Jumbo frames supportY
Fiber ethernet cabling technology10GBASE-LR,10GBASE-LRM,10GBASE-SR
VLAN taggingY
Jumbo frames15000
Colour of productBlack
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 10 Education,Windows 10 Education x64,Windows 10 Enterprise,Windows 10 Enterprise x64,Windows 10 Home,Windows 10 Home x64,Windows 10 Pro,Windows 10 Pro x64,Windows 7 Enterprise,Windows 7 Enterprise x64,Windows 7 Home Basic,Windows 7 Home Basic x64,Windows 7 Home Premium,Windows 7 Home Premium x64,Windows 7 Professional,Windows 7 Professional x64,Windows 7 Starter,Windows 7 Starter x64,Windows 7 Ultimate,Windows 7 Ultimate x64,Windows 8,Windows 8 Enterprise,Windows 8 Enterprise x64,Windows 8 Pro,Windows 8 Pro x64,Windows 8 x64,Windows 8.1,Windows 8.1 Enterprise,Windows 8.1 Enterprise x64,Windows 8.1 Pro,Windows 8.1 Pro x64,Windows 8.1 x64
Linux operating systems supportedY
Server operating systems supportedWindows Server 2008 R2,Windows Server 2012,Windows Server 2012 R2
Width18 mm
Depth135 mm
Height120 mm
Package width170 mm
Package depth142 mm
Package height30 mm
CertificationCE, FCC
RoHS complianceY
Operating temperature (T-T)5 - 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-20 - 60 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H)20 - 80 %
Quick start guideY
Low-profile bracketY

Please describe the nature of the abuse:

Recommend this offer to your friend and earn £1. Once you sent your recommendation your friend will have 7 days to make a purchase for you to earn £1. You can see status of your recommendations under My Account / Recommendation section.


Friend’s email address:


Add your personal message:


Buy StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM ELECTRONICS
StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to