• Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
  • £
  • Login

Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter

IN STOCK
£44.86
FREE UK Delivery
Add to Wish List
Finance Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter from  per month
From £15.02 a month

Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter

In Stock - Dispatched today for delivery if ordered  More

Electronics

Items ordered through the electronics section are shipped via one of our distributors and not directly from Shopto.net, shipping times are normally next day but can be up to 2 depending on the item.On dispatch you can expect to receive your order the next business day (Monday –Friday) couriers may vary.

Please note this will exclude some areas of Scotland which can take up to two working days for delivery.



TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch.

(0 Reviews)
Vote
Vote
Thank you for leaving a review
leave your review

You can only rate each product once, however you may add as many reviews as you like - but you cannot edit a review once it has been posted.

Posting of defamatory or abusive comments in your reviews will not be tolerated and may result in you being banned from the ShopTo.Net website.

If adding a rating please rate the product and not our service / postage / faulty product / stock or anything else!

Please do not post prices in your reviews - any review with a price in it will be deleted

Story
Gameplay
Graphics
Audio
Single Player
Multiplayer
Longevity
Would you recommend this product :


 
Reward Points
448
Points value
  • Bronze
  • Silver
  • Gold


TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600

- Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards

- 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port

- 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot

- Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)

- Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)

- Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600

- Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail

- Wall mountable

- Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)

Tech Specs

Data transfer rate (max)1000 Mbit/s
Converter input interface1000Base-LX
Fiber optic connectorSFP
Networking standardsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3u
Duplex systemFull
Connectivity technologyWired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Fiber ports quantity1
DC-in jackY
Maximum transfer distance220 m
Fiber mode structureMulti-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported9/125 µm
InternalY
LED indicatorsY
Colour of productBlack, Silver
Input voltage5 V
Input current1 A
Power consumption (typical)3 W
External power adapterY
Operating temperature (T-T)0 - 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T)-25 - 70 °C
CertificationCE, FCC
Weight285 g
Dimensions (WxDxH)120 x 88 x 25 mm

Please describe the nature of the abuse:

Recommend this offer to your friend and earn £1. Once you sent your recommendation your friend will have 7 days to make a purchase for you to earn £1. You can see status of your recommendations under My Account / Recommendation section.


Friend’s email address:


Add your personal message:


Buy Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter ELECTRONICS
Trendnet TFC-1000MGA network media converter

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both