• Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
    Language
  • £
  • Login
    X


    Register | Password reset

Metacritic rates EA as top publisher of 2012


##@image@##

A new report compiled by Metacritic suggests that EA released more critically acclaimed titles than any other major publisher in 2012.

According to Metacritic,?EA scored an 'average metascore' of 75.2 based on the average metascore for all games released by the publisher in 2012, the per cent of scored products with good and bad reviews, and the number of outstanding reviews that scored more than 90.

Next in the list was Microsoft with a metascore of 73.0, while Sony followed in third place with a score of 72.3. Nintendo was fourth on the list, while Capcom made up the top five. Bottom of the list was Namco Bandai.

Check out the list below courtesy of Metacritic.

Major Publisher Rankings, 2012 Releases
??MetascoreGood GamesBad GamesGreat Games?
?PublisherAvg.Pts.%Pts.%Pts.#Pts.Total Pts.
1Electronic Arts75.2112.858%58.10%100.0220290.9
2Microsoft73.0109.555%54.57%93.2220277.2
3Sony72.3108.443%42.90%100.0110261.3
4Nintendo71.2106.951%51.48%91.9110260.1
5Capcom70.4105.639%39.37%92.9110247.8
6Warner Bros. Interactive70.6105.937%37.13%97.100240.1
7Ubisoft68.2102.339%39.115%84.8110236.2
8Konami69.0103.532%32.10%100.000235.7
9Sega69.9104.830%29.52%97.700232.1
10Activision Blizzard64.496.738%37.822%77.800212.2
11Namco Bandai62.593.820%20.022%77.800191.6

Edited On 06 Feb, 2013

Comments
( 33 )
0000000000's avatar
0000000000 4 years ago
thats not based on quality... thats just based solely because they own the majority of everything!
DynamiteWhyte's avatar
DynamiteWhyte 4 years ago
Of course it's based on quality, when you consider they beat everyone on % of good games, tie for great games and haven't released a bad game this year. I'm guessing the 'great games' are FIFA 13 and Mass Effect 3. Congrats EA, you're awesome.
0000000000's avatar
u named 2 games out of the load they own... yes they have good games im a massive fifa and mass effect fan.. but there servers are shocking, they only see £££ instead of thinking what people actually want... u aint got to agree its just my opinion
0000000000 4 years ago
DynamiteWhyte's avatar
I named 2 games out of the load they own because on the right hand side it says '2 great games'. If you look at their catalogue, they've only released ME3, Syndicate, NFS: MW, Kingdom of Amalur out of their catalogue really, then the sports titles NHL, NFL, FIFA, NCAA and Tiger.
DynamiteWhyte 4 years ago
Dead's avatar
You forgot the awful Medal of Honour.
Dead 4 years ago
DynamiteWhyte's avatar
I think everyone tries to forget that ;)
DynamiteWhyte 4 years ago
Lavindathar's avatar
MoH:W was not awful.
Lavindathar 4 years ago
Barada's avatar
Barada 4 years ago
Yeah, EA have their fingers up so many..uh, they've invested in a ton of franchises and are now in position where their successes are outweighing their losses. They're like a Death Star...
Beazi's avatar
Beazi 4 years ago
What a load of rubbish. EA after the Fifa issues, Medal of Honor etc this year top of the tree? That is complete pants. Likewise with Capcom, number 4 for a company whose released a game no-one wanted such as Resident Evil 6, although Devil May Cry is good. Company who should be on there is Square Enix after Sleeping Dogs and Hitman. Also what have Konami released last year than awful ports of Silent Hill!
HappyNoodleBoy's avatar
Hitman Absolution was a joke, a half-arsed one at that
HappyNoodleBoy 4 years ago
Beazi's avatar
It received great user scores!
Beazi 4 years ago
udoh's avatar
udoh 4 years ago
Would rather see the "User score" average for the publishers instead of the MetaCritic one, because that average is based on "official" reviewers, and well, not sure I trust too many of them.
 TruDarkAssassin's avatar
TruDarkAssassin 4 years ago
i was just thinking that , would love to see what the uses of the games though and not that of the offical reviews , how can you trust what you actulay read
Beazi's avatar
Beazi 4 years ago
All are very much FOR EA. And although I love Fifa, it has some serious serious issues which should not have made it past Q&A. My cousin doesn't have the internet at all (hes a bit primitive and doesn't really think he needs it), but plays Fifa, and therefore will always have a half arsed finished game
 TruDarkAssassin's avatar
TruDarkAssassin 4 years ago
EA has some good games but i think the smaller publishers should get some thanks for there games it is not all about the money you have
Beazi's avatar
Beazi 4 years ago
I don't doubt they have some good games. Fifa is pretty decent, but I always find myself doing updates all the time with EA titles. Likewise with Bethesda titles too
 TruDarkAssassin's avatar
TruDarkAssassin 4 years ago
i think they take our money for granted e.g medal of honor but look how that turned out huge day one patch
Anonymous user's avatar
Taz 4 years ago
And we care about Metacritic becaaaaaaause?
Lavindathar's avatar
Lavindathar 4 years ago
Metacritic is a collaboration of review scores, and is independant. Therefore, if EA wins, it deserved to win.
Bindiana's avatar
Bindiana 4 years ago
This list is worthless there is no 505 games on the list :D
LFC Bywater's avatar
LFC Bywater 4 years ago
I think EA deserve to be up there, as much as it pains me to say it. They do have some great games out, I play Fifa to death. Dead space 3 in a few days too and ofcourse the Mass Effect game's.
Lavindathar's avatar
Pretty much every gamer plays EA games to death. Yet they still complain about EA. EA, are a great company. They just get slated as they're out to make as much cash as possible. Shocking huh, for a business and all.
Lavindathar 4 years ago
LFC Bywater's avatar
Only complaint i have is the servers, which are only bad at times. The online pass thing doesn't affect me too much as if i buy a game i get it from new mostly.
LFC Bywater 4 years ago
DynamiteWhyte's avatar
You only ever heard complaints about servers due to the company being so big. Most other games you play on a console have terrible servers. Look at 2ks basketball series, the servers weren't exactly smooth. THQs you'd be lucky to find a fight let alone be able to non-lag your way through one. EA just get all the flack as there are millions more trying to get online.
DynamiteWhyte 4 years ago
inspector 74's avatar
inspector 74 4 years ago
Mr Lavindathar I thankyou for saying exactly what I was going to say OK with the exception of Medal of Honour which as we all pretty much agree was utter pants theyre catalogue and theyre rosta is awesome 'Criterion' Visceral' and they gave us Bulletstorm and I know im gonna get royally abused here 'Syndicate'........I loved that 5h!t itsa shame for starbreeze that I was the only person in the gaming universe that thought that though ha ha!!!
knockton's avatar
knockton 4 years ago
EA has destroyed dead space turned mass effect into gears of war. i hate EA rock star deserved to be up there
Barada's avatar
Barada 4 years ago
Been playing EA games since the 80s - they're not going anywhere fast! I remember seeing their Electronic Arts logo on my R-Type Spectrum 128K+2 cassette box. Cassette tapes! Now that is retro gaming...
Dead's avatar
Indeed, a nightmare before turboload came along too, waiting half an hour for a game to load.
Dead 4 years ago
Barada's avatar
Multi-loading was a big turn-off - play a level then wait for the next part to load up! Things we did to play games..
Barada 4 years ago
 TruDarkAssassin's avatar
TruDarkAssassin 4 years ago
EA seem to buy anything they can get there hands on , always want to be on top , i would not say they have destroyed dead space just changed it a little , but others should get a look in with the smaller games that do well
LFC Bywater's avatar
EA are a business, so they are obviously going to get their hands on what they can. They have just tried to change Dead space to attract a larger audience, thats all.
LFC Bywater 4 years ago
Anonymous user's avatar
Kelly-Marie 4 years ago
dead space will still be great but would this come from viscreal instead ea just release it in a box
Barada's avatar
Dead Space was developed by EA Redwood Shores (which are an internal team with EA themselves). They renamed themselves Visceral Games - before Dead Space 2 was released. So basically, they're all part of the same family.
Barada 4 years ago

Please describe the nature of the abuse: