Menu
FREE TRACKED NEXT BUSINESS DAY DELIVERY FOR UK CUSTOMERS, FOR ORDERS OVER £50. Learn more...
shop by Category

Bonus program

This product does not qualify for reward points or membership discount

In Stock

If you order now we will dispatch it on Tuesday

Price incl. 0% VAT plus Shipping

1000Base-EX SFP Transceiver - SM 40 km

StarTech.com MSA Compliant Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-EX. SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic, Maximum data transfer rate: 1250 Mbit/s, Interface type: SFP. Product colour: Silver, Housing material: Aluminium, Certification: CE, FCC, UR. Power consumption (typical): 1 W. Width: 16 mm, Depth: 59 mm, Height: 13 mm. Number of products included: 1 pc(s), Package width: 92 mm, Package depth: 116 mm
1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

The SFP1000EXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-EX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

Wavelength: 1310nm

Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Type: Single Mode Fiber

Connection Type: LC Connector

Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)

Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt

DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

The StarTech.com Advantage

- Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-EX compliant networks
- StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
- Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards

In Stock

If you order now we will dispatch it on Tuesday

Price incl. 0% VAT plus Shipping